This is a leading or links page on the Puma cat. The links lead to other pages that expand on the particular topics discussed.
As there are links to lots more information, this page contains short summaries on the listed topics.
I have tried to cover all the subjects but in a populist as well as a slightly scientific manner, while all the time supporting the cat, seeing things from the point of view of the cat, which in effect translates to seeing the whole picture through threats and conservation.
As a former president of the United States said (I’ll summarise), there has been a lot of “loose writing” about this cat (there still is!) and as a result there are many names for this wild cat. It might be that another reason for the wide range of names is the very wide range/distribution of this cat. In addition, the name is used extensively by people to name products and teams and whatever. Is that another reason why there are a number of names for the cat (creating new options in associating the cat with a product)?
See Puma Cat the Name for the full low down on the names.
This is a plain coloured cat, hence the scientific name Puma concolor (concolor: Of the same color; of uniform color). This is unusual as most wild cats have tabby cat markings, which are often striking. Another
See Cougar Pictures for more description. Pictures provide the best description and the linked page has a written description too.
The range is as wide as the name is va
An opportunistic hunter as are all cats, its range of prey is as wide as its range of habitats. In the tropics the puma cat will feed on small mammals such as rodents, while in Canada it is deer and elk. The puma stalks using cover and approaches to a sufficiently close position to reduce the attack to a distance as short as 2.5 metres. Having brought down and suffocated large prey it then uses its considerable strength to drag the carcass to a secure place and hide it if leaving and returning. There is possibly an exaggerated fear of the possibility of an attack on people and the response is often disproportionate. I have dealt with this section by writing about the Mountain Lion Attack. Mountain lion attacks are very rare and can be seen off with the right technique (see e.g. Mountain Lion Attacks in California).
I also look at our philosophy towards this cat in Wild Cougar (new page). Females focus on places that are rich in prey when selecting a home range, while males select on the basis of proximity to females! Sounds familiar. A male’s range is usually considerably larger than the females. Ranges overlap and communication between pumas is necessary to avoid or minimise conflict. This is achieved in various ways from scrapes to a range of vocalizations.
I have dealt with this by discussing Mountain lion cubs. The age at which females first reproduce varies substantially, being from 18 months to 43 months. Mating behaviour is similar to other large cats and ovulation is induced by mating. Conception rates are low despite studies reporting a large number of copulations in a day (up to 20 per day in one study over 6-11 day period). The life of a mountain lion cub when he becomes independent is fraught with danger and begins at about one year of age.
This is always governed by the IUCN Red
This page covers most of it: Conservation of the Puma Cat. I also provocatively and mischievously allege that there just might be a deliberate attempt by some people in Florida to rid the state of the Puma cat: Conspiracy to Eradicate the Florida Panther (new page).
The reason why people don't want animals to be able to communicate using language is…
NEWS AND OPINION: In a change of policy, animals that the FDA has used for…