Jaguarundi in its biome. Photo in public domain.
Are jaguarundis nocturnal? No, they are not exclusively nocturnal. Jaguarundis have been recorded moving around and hunting at all times of the day and night (sources: 1, 2 and 3).
However, it appears that this strange looking wild cat prefers to hunt by day (diurnal). The cat’s uniform coat indicates a ‘more diurnal lifestyle’ compared to the spotted cats (sources: 4, 5 and 6).
A study by MJ Konecny of radio-tagged jaguarundi in the wild found that they are mainly active in the daytime (source 7). The jaguarundis studied in the Cockscomb Basin, Belize, became active at dawn (04:00) and remained active until sunset at about 18:00. Their hunting activity peaked at around 11 am.
A study in Mexico confirmed that 85% of jaguarundi activity occurred during the daytime (source: 8).
1. The Mammals of Suriname by AM Husson. Published by Leiden EJ Brill in 1978
2. Biology Survey of Texas by V Bailey. Published by North American Fauna No.25: 1-222 in 1905
3. Wildlife of Mexico by AS Leopold. Published by University of California Press in 1959.
4. Wild Cats of the World by CA Guggisberg. Published by Taplinger (New York) in 1975.
5. The Wild Cats by ER Ricciuti. Published by Ridge Press, Were, Netherlands in 1979
6. Size Ratios Among Sympatric Neotropical Felids by RA Kiltie. Published by Oecologia 61 pages 411-416 in 1984.
7. Movement patterns and food habits of four sympatric carnivore species in Belize, Central America by MJ Konecny. Published in Advances in Neotropical Mammalogy pages 243-264, by Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, Florida, 1990.
8. Home range and activity patterns ocelot, jaguarundi and coatimundi in Tamaulipas, Mexico by A Caso and ME Tewes. This was an abstract from the Southwestern Association Naturalists 43rd annual meeting in McAllen, Texas, USA 1996.
SOME MORE ON THIS WILD CAT SPECIES:
The jaguarundi eats about 105 grams of food per day on average. This is 3.7 ounces. Neither my books nor ...Read More
Officially, there are no jaguarundi in Florida as the map below shows: Anecdotally, you will hear about sightings of jaguarundi ...Read More
Are jaguarundi dangerous to humans? Under nearly all circumstances in the wild jaguarundis are not dangerous to humans as they ...Read More
People ask Messrs Google if it is a good idea to adopt a jaguarundi as a pet cat. I guess ...Read More
Please click on the audio file player below to hear how I pronounce the word 'jaguarundi'. The jaguarundi is different ...Read More
In 2019, the main threat to the jaguarundi is habitat loss and the fact that its distribution is fragmented and ...Read More
The jaguarundi mainly feeds on prey weighing less than 1 kilogram such as rodents, birds and reptiles. Sometimes they eat ...Read More
The cat with the most pronounced 'ticked coat' is the jaguarundi, a small wild cat species. The picture of a ...Read More
Please turn your volume down before playing the video! This is a video of still photos of jaguarundi cubs with ...Read More
The jaguarundi is, "…most often seen in dense cover mixed with openings and edges". From Paraguay (in the centre of ...Read More
By Joshua Tonight, I saw what had to be a Jaguarundi. I live in the Santa Cruz Mountains, and hike ...Read More
The DNA of all domestic cats has no trace of any wild cat species other than the African wildcat (also ...Read More
This is a series of camera trap photographs of several species of wild cat. There is also a picture of ...Read More
by President of the Loxahatchee Battlefield Preservationists (9060 Indiantown Rd. Jupiter, FL, 33478) Loxahatchee River Battlefield Park - High ground ...Read More
Return to Jaguarundi Curl | Go to Home Page Jaguarundi wildcat - photo by alumroot published under a Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivs creative ...Read More