Specific and hard data regarding the average weight of the Asiatic golden cat is hard to come by but I have something for you. Before I set out some weights, it is said that the Asiatic golden cat is about the size of a large ocelot. A large ocelot, according to my research, weighs around 15 kg. One kg = 2.2 pounds.
B. Lekagul and J.A. McNeely in their Mammals of Thailand (1977) provide rather vague information on the weight range of the Asiatic golden cat. They say the weight ranges between 12-15 kg. There is no distinction between gender. And there should be as females are smaller than males. No criticism intended.
B. Tan in their work: The status of felids in China, dated 1984 state that two male Asiatic golden cats weighed 14.5 kg and 15.75 kg respectively. They also state that one female weighed 8.5 kg.
R.I. Pocock in their work, The marbled cat and some other Oriental species with the definition of a new genius of the Felidae dated 1932 states that one male Asiatic golden cat weighed 14.5 kg.
That is all the information that I have, but you can see that the weight of the male is as stated similar to the weight of a large ocelot.
If you want more information about the references then please leave a comment and I will respond, hopefully, quite quickly. This information is provided in the book Wild Cats of the World by the Sunquists. This is the best book on the wild cats by the way.
An underlying problem is that not a lot is known about this particular species of small wildcat. The reason is that they are very secretive and to be brutally honest there is a slight lack of interest by conservationists.
The last information that we have regarding its status in terms of conservation is from 2014 as per the IUCN Red List; seven years old. You get the point: there is not a lot of interest in conservation. This cat’s distribution has become dramatically fragmented and their numbers are decreasing year-on-year which is typical of pretty well all the world cat species. If things go on as they are with increased human activity across the board they’ll be extinct in the wild eventually. There’s no question about it.
They are currently found in Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Indonesia (Sumatera); Lao People’s Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam (2014).
SOME MORE ON THE ASIATIC AND AFRICAN GOLDEN CATS: