Picture of 8 Pallas’s cat kittens
The photo was taken at Novosibirsk Zoo, Russia. It is located in central-south Russia. They are also a research institute. The Pallas’s cat kittens look pissed off. They always do. It is their facial anatomy. You may be surprised by the fact that I have called them ‘Pallas’s cat kittens’. It sounds odd but the name of this species is either Pallas’s cat or manual (no capitalisation please note). The word ‘cat’ is part of the name of this cat species. Therefore, as far as I am concerned, I am correct is calling them Pallas’s cat kittens. Sometimes you see ‘Pallas cat’. Or Pallas’ cat. Or Pallas Cat. There are several variations. It is a bit confusing. My version is correct ?. If you want to avoid the Pallas argument, call it the manul ?.
RELATED: Pallas’s Cat (Manul) Picture Gallery
This cat species is named after Peter Simon Pallas, a German explorer and naturalist who discovered the species in 1776.
The kittens (cubs) look cute but they are wild animals. They are not cuddly despite looking it. Compared to some other small wild cat species e.g., the leopard cat, they are quite amenable to being tamed. however. It is significant that the domestic cat is a domesticated North African wildcat and not a Pallas’s cat. That tells you something about the difference in character of the African wildcat and the Pallas’s cat. The former is much more suited to being domesticated.
|Anxiety - reduce it|
|FULL Maine Coon guide - lots of pages|
|Children and cats - important|
RELATED: The adorable and cute Pallas’s cat is quite friendly
It is probably better to describe them as cubs. The word ‘cub’ is used for the offspring of any wild cats species but it tends to be used for the larger cats. Small wild cats look a bit like domestic cats and therefore ‘kittens’ seems more acceptable.
There is one very large kitten in this group of eight. I presume that they are all siblings. Manuls are known to give birth to large litters annually. They have a high reproductive potential. The kittens will be able to hunt when they are five months old. They reach adult size at six or seven months of age.
A female could under ideal conditions and circumstance rear 24-32 offspring during her life. Normally half these numbers are reared.
It is believed that their lifespan is similar to that of the domestic cat.
Below are some articles on the manul.
Pallas’s cat is NOT endangered generally the experts say
Pallas’s cat lives at the highest point above sea level of all the cat species
Can Pallas’s cat successfully mate with a domestic cat?
Pallas’s cat in snow warms up their forepaws by placing them on their tail
Pallas’s cat has the densest fur of any cat in the world
Why are Pallas’s cats mean, angry and aggressive?